Bill Of Materials

3dpBurner2. BOM:

3dpBurner2 Bill Of MaterialsUpdated Apr/03/2016
Part NamePCSNOTES
PRINTED PARTS
3D printed parts kit1     Download or Get printed kit
BEARINGS AND BELTS
623ZZ bearing4623 dimensions=3x10x4mm
LM8UU Linear Bearing6
GT2 pulley 20 tooth2
GT2 belt for X axis1lenght=("xTravel"*2)+250
GT2 belt for Y axis1lenght=("yTravel"*2)+250
NUTS, BOLTS AND WASHERS
M3 hexagonal Nut28
M3 washer27
M3x10 cap  bolt15
M3x20 cap  bolt31
M8 hexagonal Nut12
M8 washer12
RODS
M8 threaded rod (for bridge, threadedRodBridge)2lenght=("xTravel"-6mm)
8mm smooth rod (for bridge, smoothRodX)2lenght=("xTravel"+67mm)
8mm smooth rod (for base, smoothRodY)2lenght=("yTravel"+98mm)
TABLES
tableTop1(xTravel"+25mm) by (yTravel+100)
tableBotom1(xTravel"+45mm) by (yTravel+100)
ELECTRONICS
NEMA17 stepper motor 200steps/rev (1.8º step angle)2The cheapest one (use at least the 34mm length ones for prevent torque issues, the lower length the lower mass to move for X axis).
kw11 type limit switch2Not mandatory, only recommended. (dimensions about 7x10x20mm)
12v 40x40 fan1
Arduino UNO with USB cable (or compatible board)1
Arduino CNC shield GRBL compatible1*Check NOTE5 of 3dpBurner1 BOM page.
Power supply 12v12A min but recommended 3 or 5A.
Pololu A4988 based stepper driver with heatsink2
Some wires, heat shrink, double side tape, ties…--
LASER
laser module (i use NDB7875)1*Check NOTE1. NDB7875 datasheet.
Laser heatsink1*Check NOTE2.
Laser driver1*Check NOTE3.
4k to 10k 1/4W standard resistor*Check NOTE4.
*It´s recommended to get some spare M3 hardware (nuts, bolts and washers).
*It´s recommended to use AWG24 silicone type cables for wiring, they are very flexible with a much better endurance and quality than usual ones. You can buy them on sites like Ebay (get black and red colors). Once you test this cable type probably you won't return back again :)

NOTE1:
-DON'T CONNECT/POWER YOUR MODULE UNTIL YOU FULLY TUNE YOUR LASER DRIVER. Laser can be fried very easily.
-Laser module= LaserDiode+12mm LaserHousing+Focusable laser lens.
-Im using a "445nm 9mm Diode In Copper Module W/Leads & Three Element Glass Lens" from here https://sites.google.com/site/dtrlpf/home/diodes/9mm-445nm
-Avoid the G2 lens, i'm getting better results with the cheapest three element glass lens (g2 lens produce more optical power but on a bigger spot).

NOTE2:
The Latest X carriage is designed for fitting the heatsinks listed here.

NOTE3:
Laser driver should be TTL compatible and if you want to control the laser intensity also PWM compatible. I'm using this one (PWM and TTL) found on Ebay (back resistor is added by me, see NOTE4) .

NOTE4:
Pull down resistor is used for prevent the momentaneous laser powering on when Arduino resets and put the driver input control at high impedance state.


NOTE5:
I'm using this one (search by Arduino CNC Shield): 

CUTTING RODS:

You can buy directly a large bar of smooth rood and cut to size, Make a small chamfer at the ends.
On threaded rods need to do the chamfer and screwing and unscrewing a M8 nut several times at the ends so that the cut thread just right.



TABLE DRILLING DETAILS:

Cut the tableTop and tableBotom as needed for your custom working area. 
Use a 4mm drill to make the holes. The best accuracy is obtained by tracing the two central axes and marking all main measurements from these. All measures are in mm.

Top table (tableTop)

A=(xTravel-1)/2
B=(ytravel+78)/2

Detail of recess for hiding the bolts cap of the top table.




Botom table (tableBotom)



A=(xTravel+17)/2
B=(yTravel+48)/2
C=(xTravel-7)/2
D=(yTravel+72)/2
E=31.5
F=(yTravel/2)+34
G=(yTravel/2)+18
H=18

Example dimensions for A4 and A3 working areas (mm)
ItemA4 (210x300)A3 (300x420)
threadedRodBridge204294
smoothRodX277367
smoothRodY398518
tableTop235x400325x520
A104.5149.5
B189249
tableBotom255x400345x520
A113.5158.5
B174234
C101.5146.5
D186246
E31.531.5
F184244
G168228
H1818


*Download here a Excel file for dimension calculations.